Paper Tiger
-
Showtimes
-
Movie Details
Find Movie Theaters & Showtimes
forVideos & Photos
Movie Info & Cast
Synopsis
In James Gray's deeply felt and intense drama, two brothers become entangled in a scheme that turns out to be too good to be true. As they try to navigate their way through the dangerous world of the Russian mafia, family bonds begin to fray with life-altering consequences.
Cast
- Adam Driver
- Scarlett Johansson
- Miles Teller
- Gavin Goudey
- Roman Engel
- Cindy Katz
- Yves Garvy
- Victor Ptak
- Dimiter D. Marinov
- Raphael Corkhill
Letterboxd User Reviews
- May 17, 2026
Simply one of the coolest shoot-outs i’ve ever seen, I didn’t know you could still make em like that. The best Miles Teller has been in a really long time
KarstenMay 16, 2026It’s the final weekend of summer in 1986, upwardly aspirant Jewish families across Queens are still crowding around country club pools to make sure they get their annual money’s worth, and — in a little less than two months — the Mets are going to win the World Series for…
davidehrlichMay 15, 2026Peepaw cinema of the highest order, looks insane and has two scenes I will take with me (turns into a horror movie for one and a Mann film for the other). Ultimately charmed by it even if it leaves a lot to be desired. We do not deserve Adam Driver and neither does this…
Sydney🚀 - Sep 21, 2026
Most filmmakers mine their lives for inspiration, but few repurpose their personal history with as much insight and groundedness as James Gray. His latest, Paper Tiger, follows on the heels of Armageddon Time (2022)—a coming-of-age story that dramatized the tension of…
Robert DanielsMay 16, 2026James Gray’s PAPER TIGER is an old-school American crime drama about brotherhood, ambition within a capitalist society, and pushing back against forces of change that are far greater than yourself. It features some of the most tension-filled filmmaking Gray has ever made,…
Matt NegliaJun 17, 2026“You can be better than us.”the entire world seems to exist between these characters. the best American movie of the year and one of the best movies About America in at least the past decade, utilizing another finely crafted James Gray Coppola-mode small scale family…
coffee - May 16, 2026
Left me cold, save one tall grass scene for the history books!
Ella KempMay 18, 2026A fine film until a finely tuned shootout in a desolate field pushes it to edge of something mythical.
Robert DanielsSep 23, 2026"you can be better than us" i need james gray to leave the suburbs... but this is a step from his last film. adam driver is absolutely incredible (as usual). really love this type of character for him and he has so many moments with choices i don't think another…
kenzie xcx
Atom Users Reviews
Metacritic
Frequently Asked Questions
When does Paper Tiger come out in theaters?
Is Paper Tiger (2026) family-friendly?
How long is Paper Tiger (2026)?
What's Paper Tiger (2026) about?
Who's the cast of Paper Tiger (2026)?
- Adam Driver as Gary Pearl
- Scarlett Johansson as Linda Pearl
- Miles Teller as Irwin Pearl
- Gavin Goudey as Scott Pearl
- Roman Engel as Benjamin Pearl
- Cindy Katz as Iris Belfer
- Yves Garvy as Alexei Yunov
- Victor Ptak as Semion Bogoyavich
- Dimiter D. Marinov as Daniil
- Raphael Corkhill as Vasily